• Joined
[…] 18. What else can be said...sometimes cops have a hard time reconciling my outward appearance, usualy because of the apparel I'm wearing. Perhaps the perps do a little of the same. But c'mon... Some things should be obvious!
  19. Methinks you misunderstood the ticket. The CVC clearly has a section regarding visible smoke, and...er....having been pulled over by the CHP in two separate incidences for 'excessive smoke' (which IS a citation worthy offense) I can say indeed the section exists. To Wit: CVC Section 27153. "No motor vehicle shall be operated in a manner resulting in the escape of excessive smoke, flame, gas, oil, or fuel residue. The provisions of this section apply to motor vehicles of the United States or its agencies, to the extent authorized by federal law." (Look on your ticket, dude, it tells you the CVC section you were cited for! You can even go online to check out what it says...exactly!)