Jump to content
HybridZ
Exposed

Exposed's 1jz Build

Recommended Posts

I'm not sure myself, but if you put it to where the rocker is NOT lined up, then lift/rotate the front of the fender so the top sits farther back and the bottom nudges forward slightly  will that fix the gap and also align the holes? Other than that, cut and weld ha.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've missed a bunch of posts, progress looks great!

 

If I remember project Hugo ended up cutting the rocker panel in the middle somewhere and removing material to generate the proper fitment. I think if that was done you would achieve good fit in both locations?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I didnt have any gas for the tig, I would have prefered to practice with the tig though. Need to be carefull of the heat when welding though. Going to hopefully grab some gas this week and weld the inside of the door with the tig.

Edited by Exposed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Been a minute since the last update, work has been crazy busy so I havent had much time to go to the shop.

I've been playing around with fusion and decided I was going to make my own sway bar brackets. The design and 3d prints of the parts prior took abit of time, once I was happy with it, everything was cut from aluminum. Looking at it now I'm thinking I may make a second version thats a bit thicker. I still need to cut and bend the top peice but I ran out of time this weekend.

20201108_161257.jpg.285ce1190c53aa9c9d4698197edd3564.jpg20201108_153407.jpg.f0da7abbc52dbfa37917e2ec8f3f4d54.jpg20201108_153357.jpg.f979ecf625430d117db6471cf1422566.jpg

Edited by Exposed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/9/2020 at 8:16 PM, Exposed said:

Been a minute since the last update, work has been crazy busy so I havent had much time to go to the shop.

I've been playing around with fusion and decided I was going to make my own sway bar brackets. The design and 3d prints of the parts prior took abit of time, once I was happy with it, everything was cut from aluminum. Looking at it now I'm thinking I may make a second version thats a bit thicker. I still need to cut and bend the top peice but I ran out of time this weekend.

20201108_161257.jpg.285ce1190c53aa9c9d4698197edd3564.jpg20201108_153407.jpg.f0da7abbc52dbfa37917e2ec8f3f4d54.jpg20201108_153357.jpg.f979ecf625430d117db6471cf1422566.jpg

 

That's a great idea, you could probably sell a fair number of those. Maybe with some tubes to sink through the rails to prevent crushing them. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/14/2020 at 8:06 AM, artishard116 said:

 

That's a great idea, you could probably sell a fair number of those. Maybe with some tubes to sink through the rails to prevent crushing them. 

 

 

I had thought about tossing a tube in there but ended up not doing it just because I havent had time to run to any metal supplier and with the current situation they're typically closed before I'm done work. I'm planning on inspecting these occasionally and if I see a good bit of flex i'll either add the tubing as suggested or bump up the material thickness by .125in. To be fair though the rona will probably be gone by the time I have this on the road. 😅

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...